Kakarikis, or Red-crowned parakeets, are about the brightest bird in the bush of New Zealand. These colourful members of the parrot family are almost extinct in the wild on mainland New Zealand. Notable for their colourful bright green, bright crimson forehead, crown and a streak through the eye with violet-blue on the wings. Kākāriki are usually solitary or found in pairs, although in autumn and winter they may form small flocks. Kākāriki means ‘green’ in Māori. In large flight situations, compatibility with other birds should be of no concern. Kakariki parakeets for sale are enthusiastic bathers so fresh water in a large shallow container must always be available. Kakarikis parrots are wonderful aviary birds. The aviary must be very secure with double doors because Kakarikis are lightening fast in their reactions, also very friendly and fearless, so escape could happen all too easily. They are not complex, but simple and direct. Consideration is not the word for them, action is! Kakarikis can overheat easily – keep them warm but not too warm.
Geography: New Zealand
Song/Call: Click to hear the Kakariki
Size/Weight: 10.25″ / 65 g
Lifespan: 10 to 20 years
Sexing: Fairly easy to sex. Males are larger and have a larger beak than females.
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results. See our FAQs for more info.
Temperament: Kakarikis are too active, extremely animated and curious about everything. They will get into everything, so an owner needs to be extra careful of the bird’s whereabouts when it is not in its cage, and ensure there are no hazards in or near the bird’s living area. They are playful and entertaining and love to be around their owners. Although not cuddly birds since they prefer not to be touched, they are sensitive to their [owner’s feelings]
Breeding: Kākāriki nest in holes in branches and trunks of trees, crevices in cliffs, and in burrows in the ground. The red-crowned parakeets are common in aviculture and they are relatively easy to breed. They lay five to eight white eggs in a nesting box.
Diet: Parakeet Seed, Sunflower Seeds, Fruits, Nuts