The Lace-necked Dove (Spilopelia chinensis), also known as the Spotted Dove, Mountain Dove, or Pearl-necked Dove is a small, long tailed pigeon whose native range is from the Indian Subcontinent and Southwest Asia. Lace-necked Doves have long, buff brown tails with a white-spotted black collar patch on the back and sides of the neck. Lace-necked Dove’s tail tips are white with light buff spots on the wing coverts. Spotted Doves are found in light forests and gardens, as well as in urban areas. The beautiful Lace-necked Doves fly from the ground with an explosive flutter and will sometimes glide down to perch. The Spotted Dove was introduced into the Los Angeles area of California around 1917. Since then the Lace-necked Dove has gradually spread to areas north to Santa Barbara and Bakersfield and south to San Diego.
Geography: Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia
Song / Call: Click to listen to the Lace-necked Dove
Size / Weight: 10.8″ – 11.8″ ; 106–198 g
Sexing: Monomorphic (visually difficult to sex). DNA testing is available to ensure desired gender.
Temperament: Living mostly in residential areas, The Lace-necked (Spotted) Dove is usually rather tame, feeding on the ground on lawns and gardens. Lace-necked Doves are not shy of humans and when approached, will often keep pecking on the ground and fly off only at the last moment. The Lace-necked Doves flight is quick with regular beats and an occasional sharp flicking of their wings, taking off at a steep angle with a loud clapping of wings and a slow glide down, with it’s tail spread out.
Breeding: Lace-necked Doves breed at various times depending on their location, sometimes breeding all year round. Male courtship includes displays of cooing, bowing and making aerial displays. Nests are built in low vegetation, on the ground or on buildings and other structures. Both Dove parents take part in nesting building which is a flimsy cup of twigs. Two whitish eggs are laid where both parents take part in incubating and feeding the young. The Lace-necked Dove eggs hatch after about 13 days and fledge after 2 weeks. More than one brood may be raised.
Diet: Dove / Quail Seed, Australian Blend Goldenfeast, Herb Salad, Oat Groats, Small Fruits
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results. See our FAQs for more info.