Exotic Red-Capped Cardinals for sale are by far the most popular aviary cardinals in the United States, and these red-capped cardinal birds are also a well-regarded pet cardinal in its South American homeland. The bird can sing, and pairs may duet, but people who keep them in small cages may be disappointed. This species sings and displays much better in a large walk-in planted aviary, where it can claim a nice-sized territory.
Geography: The Red-Capped Cardinal (Paroaria gularis) is a small South American bird who has a natural habitat among swamps, mangroves and other areas near open water. It belongs to Paroaria, a genus of of red-headed cardinal-tanagers. It can be found in the lowlands of the Guianas, Venezuela, eastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, northern and eastern Bolivia and the Amazon Basin in Brazil.
Song / Call: Click to hear Red-Capped Cardinal
Size / Weight: The adult red-capped cardinal is 16.5 cm (6.5 in) long and weighs about 22 g. (0.78 oz).
Sexing: Some birds are easily sexed visually while others are not. If there is not a gender option available when ordering, we are unable to guarantee gender.
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results. See our FAQs for more info.
Temperament: It’s easy to get the wrong idea about the beautiful Red-crested Cardinal, which can gather in cooperative mixed-species foraging flocks outside of the breeding season. People who assume that these birds will remain peaceful and social all the year round are making a big mistake, since there are documented cases of territorial pairs killing smaller birds. Assume that you will need space, and plenty of it, to enjoy this species at its best.
Breeding: The breeding season for Red-crested Cardinal is from early October to mid-February. During the breeding season, Red-crested Cardinal pairs are very territorial of the nest site, with the males chasing off other members of the species or potential predators from the nest.
Lifespan: 10-15 years.
Diet: Insects, Paddy Rice, Australian Blend Goldenfeast, Fruit, Dried Egg Food